TNW Marketing logo

    Data reference · 14 min read

    UK Commercial Solar Statistics 2026: Capacity, Installations and Generation

    Short answer: the UK had a provisional 23.2 GW of solar on 2,130,896 installations at the end of August 2026. The two size bands where business roofs sit hold 1.93 GW on 92,553 installations (10 kW to under 50 kW) and 4.01 GW on 8,943 installations (50 kW to under 5 MW). Solar made 6.9% of the UK's electricity in 2025. Every number on this page is from the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), with the table it came from, so you can check it and quote it.

    Data checked 22 October 2026. Latest releases: ET 6.3 (August 2026 data) and ET 6.1 (April to June 2026 data), both published 29 September 2026. Next: ET 6.3 on 29 October 2026, ET 6.1 on 17 December 2026.

    Key figures

    23.2 GW

    Total UK solar capacity, end of August 2026 (provisional)

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3, Table 1

    2,130,896

    Solar PV installations in the UK, end of August 2026

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3, Table 1

    92,553 (1.93 GW)

    Installations of 10 kW to under 50 kW, the band most small business roofs fall in

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3, Table 1, August 2026

    8,943 (4.01 GW)

    Installations of 50 kW to under 5 MW, where most commercial and industrial rooftops sit

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3, Table 1, August 2026

    15,070

    New 10–50 kW installations in 2025, the most in any year since the series began in 2010

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3, Table 1 (our calculation)

    369,786 (16.2 GW)

    Installations not recorded as domestic, including every solar farm

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3, Table 1, August 2026 (our calculation)

    20.1 TWh (6.9%)

    Electricity generated by solar in 2025, and its share of all UK generation

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.1, Annual

    12.3%

    Solar’s share of UK electricity generated in April to June 2026

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.1, Quarter

    How to cite

    TNW Marketing (2026), "UK Commercial Solar Statistics 2026", compiled from DESNZ Energy Trends tables ET 6.3 (August 2026) and ET 6.1 (Q2 2026), https://tnwmarketing.com/guides/uk-commercial-solar-statistics, accessed [date]. Please cite the DESNZ table too. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

    Download the year-end series (every size band, capacity and installations, December 2010 to August 2026): uk-solar-pv-capacity-by-size-band.csv.

    UK solar capacity and installations, year by year

    DESNZ does not publish a "commercial" total. It splits capacity into six size bands. The two that matter most to commercial installers are 10 kW to under 50 kW (workshops, surgeries, small units, farm buildings) and 50 kW to under 5 MW (warehouses, factories and most commercial and industrial roofs). Both also include some homes, farms and small ground-mounted sites. Cumulative figures at the end of each year:

    UK cumulative solar capacity (MW) and installations by size band, December 2015 to August 2026
    End of10–50 kW (MW)10–50 kW (installs)50 kW–5 MW (MW)50 kW–5 MW (installs)All sizes (MW)All sizes (installs)
    201561624,2551,9585,2899,909841,825
    201669027,4473,0146,08812,008898,768
    201773529,4153,4896,40112,883936,153
    201879031,6933,5446,59513,184979,372
    201986934,9923,5986,74813,4971,032,560
    202090736,6923,6296,84213,8081,068,493
    202196039,2033,6606,96114,2711,130,053
    20221,05243,7073,7457,19815,1391,268,842
    20231,24353,3193,8337,73317,5521,467,892
    20241,44363,6323,9118,18619,4311,664,051
    20251,70478,7023,9918,70322,0841,933,554
    Aug 20261,92892,5534,0138,94323,2492,130,896

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3 Table 1, UK, published 29 September 2026. The August 2026 column is provisional.

    Since the end of 2015 the 10–50 kW band has tripled in capacity (616 MW to 1,928 MW) and almost quadrupled in number (24,255 to 92,553). The 50 kW to 5 MW band doubled too, but three quarters of that growth came in 2016 and 2017 (our calculations). The earlier years, and all six bands, are in the CSV above.

    New capacity added each year, by band

    The difference between one year end and the next shows what was actually built (net of revisions). This is where the two commercial bands go separate ways.

    Solar capacity (MW) and installations added in the UK each year, by size band
    Year10–50 kW (MW)10–50 kW (installs)50 kW–5 MW (MW)50 kW–5 MW (installs)All sizes (MW)All sizes (installs)
    20151787,6401,0292,2954,309189,473
    2016743,1921,0577992,09956,943
    2017461,96847431387537,385
    2018552,2785519430143,219
    2019793,2995415331353,188
    2020391,700319431235,933
    2021532,5113111946361,560
    2022924,50485237868138,789
    20231919,612885352,412199,050
    202419910,313784531,880196,159
    202526115,070805172,652269,503
    12 months to Aug 202631319,104574211,925291,288

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3 Table 1, UK (our calculation: year end minus the year end before).

    The 10–50 kW band added 15,070 installations and 261 MW in 2025, the most of any calendar year in a series that starts in 2010. The 50 kW to 5 MW band has added between 78 MW and 88 MW a year since 2022, against more than 1,000 MW a year in 2015 and 2016. Across all sizes, DESNZ says the 269,500 installations of 2025 were the most in any calendar year, and the 2.7 GW added was the most since 2015.

    The last 12 months, month by month

    New installations each month in the two commercial bands, with the UK total for scale. The most recent months are provisional and usually revised up as late registrations arrive.

    New UK solar installations and capacity each month, September 2025 to August 2026
    Month10–50 kW (installs)10–50 kW (MW)50 kW–5 MW (installs)50 kW–5 MW (MW)All sizes (installs)
    Sep 20251,44924.7504.824,275
    Oct 20251,42724.4568.026,614
    Nov 20251,26321.4397.724,337
    Dec 20251,11418.33614.418,720
    Jan 20261,24721.0232.819,980
    Feb 20261,40024.5362.523,387
    Mar 20261,75931.0392.228,889
    Apr 20261,71927.6315.324,006
    May 20261,36121.9162.719,681
    Jun 20262,02831.6354.028,297
    Jul 20262,32335.9371.928,948
    Aug 20262,01430.7231.124,154
    Total19,104313.042157.4291,288

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3 Table 1, UK (our calculation: month end minus the month end before).

    From January to August 2026 the 10–50 kW band added 13,851 installations, against 9,817 in the same eight months of 2025, a rise of 41% (our calculation, both from the same release). The 50 kW to 5 MW band added 240 against 336. DESNZ often hears about larger sites months after they are built, so the recent months of that band are the most likely to rise. During August 2026 alone there were 24,154 installations of all sizes, totalling 124 MW.

    Domestic and non-domestic solar

    DESNZ records whether each installation is on a domestic property, using the MCS database and Ofgem's Central FiT Register. Everything else is "not recorded as domestic", which includes solar farms, farms, public buildings and businesses.

    UK solar recorded as domestic and not recorded as domestic, selected year ends
    End ofDomestic (MW)Domestic (installs)Not domestic (MW)Not domestic (installs)Not domestic share of MW
    20152,820810,0317,08931,79471.5%
    20203,372966,64310,437101,85075.6%
    20234,8171,292,80112,735175,09172.6%
    20245,5031,444,08713,929219,96471.7%
    20256,3841,626,70915,699306,84571.1%
    Aug 20267,0881,761,11016,160369,78669.5%

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3 Table 1, UK, "of which: domestic" row; the rest is our calculation.

    Homes are 83% of installations but 30% of capacity (our calculation for August 2026). Be careful with the non-domestic count: of the 291,288 installations in the year to August 2026, 95,721 were not recorded as domestic, but only 19,540 of the year's installations were 10 kW or larger (our calculation). So a large part of the non-domestic count is small systems whose property type was not recorded. It is not a count of businesses.

    Solar generation and share of UK electricity

    Capacity is what is installed; generation is what it produced. DESNZ's renewables table (ET 6.1) gives both, plus the load factor (output as a share of what the capacity could produce running flat out all year).

    UK solar electricity generation, share of all electricity generated and load factor, 2015 to 2025
    YearGenerated (GWh)Share of UK generationLoad factor
    20157,5332.2%11.4%
    201610,3953.1%11.0%
    201711,4573.4%10.6%
    201812,6683.8%11.2%
    201912,4183.8%10.7%
    202012,5474.0%10.5%
    202112,1283.9%9.9%
    202213,9834.3%11.0%
    202314,8925.1%10.5%
    202414,9925.2%9.2%
    202520,1256.9%11.1%

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.1, Annual sheet, published 29 September 2026.

    Solar generation rose 34% in 2025 to 20.1 TWh (our calculation), with more capacity installed and the load factor up from 9.2% to 11.1%. In April to June 2026, solar generated 8,434 GWh, 12.3% of UK electricity; DESNZ says it was "stable on last year, but broadly matched last year's record high". Renewables as a whole reached a record 55.8% share that quarter, and solar PV was about three quarters of the renewable capacity added in the year to June 2026.

    ET 6.1 puts UK solar capacity at 21,915 MW at the end of 2025, a little below ET 6.3's 22,084 MW for December 2025. Both are DESNZ; they are compiled on different timetables and revised separately. This page uses ET 6.3 for capacity and ET 6.1 for generation.

    Solar by support scheme

    Table 2 of the same release splits capacity by the scheme each installation is accredited under. Since Feed-in Tariffs closed to new entrants in March 2019, new MCS installations are counted as "unaccredited", so that line is where almost every new commercial roof now sits.

    UK solar capacity and installations by support scheme, end of August 2026
    SchemeCapacity (MW)InstallationsNote
    Feed-in Tariffs (not standalone)4,150.8859,676Closed to new entrants in March 2019
    Feed-in Tariffs (standalone)975.7576
    Renewables Obligation (ground mounted)6,733.7764Closed to new entrants in 2016
    Renewables Obligation (not ground mounted)619.523,039
    Contracts for Difference (ground mounted)1,085.73939 operational CfD solar farms
    Unaccredited (includes the pre-2009 estimate)9,683.31,246,80241.7% of capacity, 58.5% of installations
    Total23,248.72,130,896

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3 Table 2, UK, August 2026. Closure dates from the ET 6.3 notes and commentary; shares are our calculation.

    DESNZ also estimates that at least 38% of capacity (8.8 GW) is ground-mounted or standalone, and that roughly 59% of all capacity is ground mount once around half of the unaccredited capacity is counted in. That leaves roughly 41% on roofs and other sites that are not ground-mounted (our calculation from DESNZ's estimate).

    Solar by country and region

    DESNZ added a regional table (Table 4) in August 2026. Capacity includes solar farms, which is why the South West leads and why its average installation is large. The average size column is a rough guide to how much of a region's solar is big sites rather than homes.

    UK solar by region, end of August 2026, with change on August 2025
    RegionCapacity (MW)InstallationsAverage size (kW)Capacity change, 12 monthsInstallations change, 12 months
    South West4,596273,85616.8+10.0%+12.8%
    South East3,829308,31512.4+5.5%+14.4%
    East of England3,671243,77415.1+9.3%+14.5%
    East Midlands2,665184,86514.4+8.0%+17.2%
    West Midlands1,909163,22911.7+7.9%+17.4%
    Wales1,826146,66512.4+9.4%+18.2%
    Yorkshire and the Humber1,300162,3728.0+8.7%+14.9%
    North West1,082188,5845.7+12.7%+16.4%
    Scotland930231,4424.0+13.9%+13.7%
    North East51092,2535.5+12.3%+18.4%
    London42682,0315.2+14.1%+12.5%
    Northern Ireland42137,42811.3+6.1%+12.2%
    UK total (incl. unallocated)23,2492,130,89610.9+9.0%+15.8%

    Source: DESNZ ET 6.3 Table 4. Average size and changes are our calculation.

    By country, England holds 19,988 MW on 1,699,279 installations (the sum of its nine regions, our calculation), Wales 1,826 MW, Scotland 930 MW and Northern Ireland 421 MW. A further 84 MW and 16,082 installations are not yet allocated to a region, up from 2,728 a year earlier, so the latest regional growth figures are slightly understated. For capacity added in megawatts by region, see our UK commercial solar market guide.

    Official scenarios to 2030 and 2035

    These are the only projections on this page, and they are the government's, quoted as published. The Clean Power 2030 Action Plan seeks 45–47 GW of solar in Great Britain by 2030. The Solar Roadmap (June 2025) sets out three illustrative scenarios for Great Britain:

    • Business as usual: capacity "reaches c.30GW in 2030 ... and around 45-50 GW by 2035".
    • Current policy (upper end): 45–47 GW in 2030 "and 75GW by 2035".
    • Further rooftop barriers removed: "in excess of 50GW by 2030, and around 85GW by 2035".

    On commercial roofs specifically, the Roadmap says that under the current policy scenario "around 15%-20%" of 2030 capacity could be "commercial rooftop and ground mount", and that "removing barriers for rooftop deployment could increase ... commercial rooftop and ground mount to more than 10GW by 2030". It adds that the scenarios "do not reflect the full technical potential for solar deployment (especially commercial rooftop)".

    What these statistics miss

    • Some smaller commercial roofs. In DESNZ's words, the statistics "do not currently include all unsubsidised solar installations below 150 kW capacity that are not recorded in these data sources". A 60–150 kW roof installed without MCS registration may be missing.
    • Late reporting. The latest month is always provisional and DESNZ may not hear about a new site until months after it is built.
    • Revisions to past years. DESNZ has been working with external partners since November 2025 to find operational sites it had not been told about, and says it "identified approximately 1.2 GW of additional capacity which was included in December's publication". In October 2025 it also switched MCS installations to total installed capacity and removed 40,000 installations wrongly recorded as solar. Figures from older releases will not match this page.
    • Band changes. The bands on this page are the ones DESNZ moved to in December 2025, so a 5 MW site counts in the 5 to under 25 MW band. Use one release for comparisons over time, as this page does.
    • Businesses. There is no official count of businesses with solar (see the domestic section above).
    • MCS data. The MCS Data Dashboard is an interactive app that we could not read as data, so it is not used here.

    What the numbers mean for installers

    Three things stand out. Small commercial (10–50 kW) is the fastest-growing part of the market by number of jobs, and 2025 was its biggest year on record. The larger commercial band (50 kW to 5 MW) is a market of a few hundred recorded installations a year, and its installations average around 450 kW each (our calculation), so every qualified conversation with a building owner counts. And solar's share of UK electricity is still rising, which keeps business energy bills, not subsidies, at the centre of the pitch.

    For what those trends mean for finding and winning work, read our UK commercial solar market guide, which also covers business electricity prices, planning rules and the sectors the Roadmap names. If you sell through funders, see commercial solar PPAs; for public sector work, solar tenders and frameworks; and for building a target list from public data, commercial solar prospecting.

    TNW Marketing books pre-qualified, exclusive commercial solar site meetings with the decision-maker for UK installers, paid per booked appointment with no retainer. See pay per appointment commercial solar leads for how it works.

    UK solar statistics FAQ

    How much solar capacity does the UK have?

    A provisional 23.2 GW at the end of August 2026, across 2,130,896 installations, according to DESNZ’s monthly solar deployment table (ET 6.3, published 29 September 2026). That is up 9.0% (1.9 GW) on August 2025. Over 2025 as a whole, 2.7 GW was added, the most in any year since 2015.

    How many solar installations are there in the UK?

    2,130,896 at the end of August 2026 (DESNZ ET 6.3). Of these, 1,761,110 are recorded as being on homes. In the year to August 2026 there were 291,288 new installations, the most in any 12-month period since 2012.

    How many businesses have solar panels in the UK?

    There is no official count of businesses with solar. DESNZ counts installations by size and records whether each is on a domestic property. At the end of August 2026, 369,786 installations (16.2 GW) were not recorded as domestic, but that figure includes solar farms, farms, public buildings and installations whose property type was not recorded, so it is not a count of businesses. The 10 kW to under 5 MW bands, where most business rooftops fall, held 101,496 installations (our calculation from DESNZ Table 1).

    How much of UK electricity comes from solar?

    Solar generated 20.1 TWh in 2025, 6.9% of all electricity generated in the UK, up from 5.2% in 2024 (DESNZ ET 6.1). The share is much higher in summer: 12.3% in April to June 2026.

    Is commercial solar growing in the UK?

    The 10 kW to under 50 kW band is growing fast: 15,070 new installations in 2025, the most in any year since 2010, and 13,851 in January to August 2026 against 9,817 in the same months of 2025 (our calculations from DESNZ Table 1). The 50 kW to under 5 MW band shows about 80 MW a year since 2022, but DESNZ says its figures do not yet include all unsubsidised installations under 150 kW, so treat that band as a floor.

    Where do these figures come from and when do they update?

    From the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The solar deployment table (ET 6.3) is monthly, a month in arrears; the next release, with September 2026 data, is due on 29 October 2026. Generation and share figures come from ET 6.1, which is quarterly; the next release is due on 17 December 2026. The data is published under the Open Government Licence.

    Sources

    We will update this page when DESNZ publishes. Spotted an error? Tell us.

    Related guides for installers

    Browse every installer guide on the guides hub.

    Turn the numbers into site meetings

    Pre-qualified, exclusive commercial solar appointments with the decision-maker. Pay per booked appointment, no retainer, no minimum spend.

    See available projects